EARWOOD "37"

EARWOOD "37" is a Texas gas lease in Edwards County, Railroad Commission district 01, operated by Newfield Exploration Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2008 to August 2026, totalling 739,850 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $3K, with roughly $1K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 308 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was August 2022, at 2,377 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about EARWOOD "37"

Who operates EARWOOD "37"?
EARWOOD "37" is operated by Newfield Exploration Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 606617.
Where is EARWOOD "37"?
EARWOOD "37" is a Texas gas lease in Edwards County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 01. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 241872.
Is EARWOOD "37" still producing?
EARWOOD "37" is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for EARWOOD "37" is August 2026.
How much has EARWOOD "37" produced?
EARWOOD "37" has reported 739,850 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2008 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is EARWOOD "37" worth?
The remaining production from EARWOOD "37" is estimated to be worth about $3K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $2K to $3K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in EARWOOD "37" is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production EARWOOD "37" has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for EARWOOD "37" is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does EARWOOD "37" generate in a year?
EARWOOD "37" is forecast to net about $1K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in EARWOOD "37" receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

EARWOOD "37" as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorNewfield Exploration Company
FieldArmer South (Ellenburger)
CountyEdwards County, Texas
RRC district01
Lease number241872
Wellbores1
Reported production739,850 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$3K

Where EARWOOD "37" sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.