METTING NEUTZLER 01

METTING NEUTZLER 01 is a Texas gas lease in De Witt County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2015 to August 2026, totalling 995,388 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $198K, with roughly $110K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,003 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 34,111 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about METTING NEUTZLER 01

Who operates METTING NEUTZLER 01?
METTING NEUTZLER 01 is operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 665748.
Where is METTING NEUTZLER 01?
METTING NEUTZLER 01 is a Texas gas lease in De Witt County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 280849.
Is METTING NEUTZLER 01 still producing?
METTING NEUTZLER 01 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for METTING NEUTZLER 01 is August 2026.
How much has METTING NEUTZLER 01 produced?
METTING NEUTZLER 01 has reported 995,388 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2015 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is METTING NEUTZLER 01 worth?
The remaining production from METTING NEUTZLER 01 is estimated to be worth about $198K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $164K to $231K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in METTING NEUTZLER 01 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production METTING NEUTZLER 01 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for METTING NEUTZLER 01 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does METTING NEUTZLER 01 generate in a year?
METTING NEUTZLER 01 is forecast to net about $110K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in METTING NEUTZLER 01 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

METTING NEUTZLER 01 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.
FieldDe Witt (Eagle Ford Shale)
CountyDe Witt County, Texas
RRC district02
Lease number280849
Wellbores1
Reported production995,388 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$198K

Where METTING NEUTZLER 01 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.