DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU

DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is a Texas gas lease in Hidalgo County, Railroad Commission district 04, operated by Coastal Oil & Gas Corporation. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from August 1997 to August 2026, totalling 3,843,903 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $146K, with roughly $23K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 894 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 2,287 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU

Who operates DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU?
DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is operated by Coastal Oil & Gas Corporation, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 161639.
Where is DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU?
DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is a Texas gas lease in Hidalgo County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 04. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 164672.
Is DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU still producing?
DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is August 2026.
How much has DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU produced?
DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU has reported 3,843,903 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between August 1997 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU worth?
The remaining production from DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is estimated to be worth about $146K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $114K to $178K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU generate in a year?
DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU is forecast to net about $23K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorCoastal Oil & Gas Corporation
FieldJeffress, Ne. (T, Lo.-FB,A)
CountyHidalgo County, Texas
RRC district04
Lease number164672
Wellbores1
Reported production3,843,903 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$146K

Where DE AUSTIN-CASTILLO GU sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.