MESTENA OIL & GAS "H"
MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is a Texas gas lease in Jim Hogg County, Railroad Commission district 04, operated by Cody Energy LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from July 2007 to August 2026, totalling 341,388 thousand cubic feet. The lease is intermittent. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $7K, with roughly $6K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 847 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was August 2025, at 2,386 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about MESTENA OIL & GAS "H"
- Who operates MESTENA OIL & GAS "H"?
- MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is operated by Cody Energy LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 164455.
- Where is MESTENA OIL & GAS "H"?
- MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is a Texas gas lease in Jim Hogg County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 04. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 229063.
- Is MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" still producing?
- MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is intermittent. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is August 2026.
- How much has MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" produced?
- MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" has reported 341,388 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between July 2007 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" worth?
- The remaining production from MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is estimated to be worth about $7K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $5K to $8K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" generate in a year?
- MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" is forecast to net about $6K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Cody Energy LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Mestena Grande (Queen City Cons) |
| County | Jim Hogg County, Texas |
| RRC district | 04 |
| Lease number | 229063 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 341,388 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $7K |
Where MESTENA OIL & GAS "H" sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.