CGU 12

CGU 12 is a Texas gas lease in Panola County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Anadarko E&P Company LP. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from March 2003 to August 2026, totalling 1,408,975 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $206K, with roughly $31K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,317 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was October 2017, at 3,482 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about CGU 12

Who operates CGU 12?
CGU 12 is operated by Anadarko E&P Company LP, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 020542.
Where is CGU 12?
CGU 12 is a Texas gas lease in Panola County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 195155.
Is CGU 12 still producing?
CGU 12 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for CGU 12 is August 2026.
How much has CGU 12 produced?
CGU 12 has reported 1,408,975 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between March 2003 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is CGU 12 worth?
The remaining production from CGU 12 is estimated to be worth about $206K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $171K to $241K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in CGU 12 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production CGU 12 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for CGU 12 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does CGU 12 generate in a year?
CGU 12 is forecast to net about $31K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in CGU 12 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

CGU 12 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorAnadarko E&P Company LP
FieldCarthage (Cotton Valley)
CountyPanola County, Texas
RRC district06
Lease number195155
Wellbores1
Reported production1,408,975 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$206K

Where CGU 12 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.