GLASPIE GAS UNIT

GLASPIE GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from August 2010 to August 2026, totalling 1,206,251 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $2K, with roughly $2K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,162 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2016, at 3,731 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about GLASPIE GAS UNIT

Who operates GLASPIE GAS UNIT?
GLASPIE GAS UNIT is operated by Devon Energy Production Co, L.P., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 216378.
Where is GLASPIE GAS UNIT?
GLASPIE GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 259508.
Is GLASPIE GAS UNIT still producing?
GLASPIE GAS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for GLASPIE GAS UNIT is August 2026.
How much has GLASPIE GAS UNIT produced?
GLASPIE GAS UNIT has reported 1,206,251 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between August 2010 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is GLASPIE GAS UNIT worth?
The remaining production from GLASPIE GAS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $2K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $2K to $2K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in GLASPIE GAS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production GLASPIE GAS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for GLASPIE GAS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does GLASPIE GAS UNIT generate in a year?
GLASPIE GAS UNIT is forecast to net about $2K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in GLASPIE GAS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

GLASPIE GAS UNIT as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorDevon Energy Production Co, L.P.
FieldCarthage (Haynesville Shale)
CountyRusk County, Texas
RRC district06
Lease number259508
Wellbores1
Reported production1,206,251 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$2K

Where GLASPIE GAS UNIT sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.