CGU 23

CGU 23 is a Texas gas lease in Panola County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2013 to August 2026, totalling 2,632,555 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $550K, with roughly $98K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 4,539 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2016, at 23,605 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about CGU 23

Who operates CGU 23?
CGU 23 is operated by Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 020528.
Where is CGU 23?
CGU 23 is a Texas gas lease in Panola County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 272593.
Is CGU 23 still producing?
CGU 23 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for CGU 23 is August 2026.
How much has CGU 23 produced?
CGU 23 has reported 2,632,555 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2013 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is CGU 23 worth?
The remaining production from CGU 23 is estimated to be worth about $550K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $456K to $643K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in CGU 23 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production CGU 23 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for CGU 23 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does CGU 23 generate in a year?
CGU 23 is forecast to net about $98K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in CGU 23 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

CGU 23 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorAnadarko E&P Onshore LLC
FieldCarthage (Haynesville Shale)
CountyPanola County, Texas
RRC district06
Lease number272593
Wellbores1
Reported production2,632,555 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$550K

Where CGU 23 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.