ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT
ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by KJ Energy, LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2018 to August 2026, totalling 2,132,330 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $452K, with roughly $148K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 6,967 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2018, at 131,110 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT
- Who operates ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT?
- ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is operated by KJ Energy, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 469901.
- Where is ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT?
- ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 284797.
- Is ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT still producing?
- ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT produced?
- ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT has reported 2,132,330 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2018 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $452K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $375K to $529K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT generate in a year?
- ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT is forecast to net about $148K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | KJ Energy, LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Brachfield, S.E. (Cotton Valley) |
| County | Rusk County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 284797 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 2,132,330 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $452K |
Where ADRIAN, DEA LYNN GAS UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.