SHURLEY 142
SHURLEY 142 is a Texas gas lease in Sutton County, Railroad Commission district 7C, operated by American Exploration Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 393,382 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $24K, with roughly $3K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 130 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2016, at 325 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about SHURLEY 142
- Who operates SHURLEY 142?
- SHURLEY 142 is operated by American Exploration Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 018023.
- Where is SHURLEY 142?
- SHURLEY 142 is a Texas gas lease in Sutton County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 7C. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 110787.
- Is SHURLEY 142 still producing?
- SHURLEY 142 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SHURLEY 142 is August 2026.
- How much has SHURLEY 142 produced?
- SHURLEY 142 has reported 393,382 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is SHURLEY 142 worth?
- The remaining production from SHURLEY 142 is estimated to be worth about $24K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $19K to $30K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SHURLEY 142 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SHURLEY 142 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SHURLEY 142 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does SHURLEY 142 generate in a year?
- SHURLEY 142 is forecast to net about $3K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SHURLEY 142 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | American Exploration Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Sawyer (Canyon) |
| County | Sutton County, Texas |
| RRC district | 7C |
| Lease number | 110787 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 393,382 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $24K |
Where SHURLEY 142 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.