7108 JV-S WARD
7108 JV-S WARD is a Texas gas lease in Ward County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Bta Oil Producers. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 922,133 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $6K, with roughly $753 expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 30 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was September 2023, at 6,071 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about 7108 JV-S WARD
- Who operates 7108 JV-S WARD?
- 7108 JV-S WARD is operated by Bta Oil Producers, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 041860.
- Where is 7108 JV-S WARD?
- 7108 JV-S WARD is a Texas gas lease in Ward County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 083968.
- Is 7108 JV-S WARD still producing?
- 7108 JV-S WARD is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for 7108 JV-S WARD is August 2026.
- How much has 7108 JV-S WARD produced?
- 7108 JV-S WARD has reported 922,133 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is 7108 JV-S WARD worth?
- The remaining production from 7108 JV-S WARD is estimated to be worth about $6K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $3K to $9K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in 7108 JV-S WARD is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production 7108 JV-S WARD has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for 7108 JV-S WARD is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does 7108 JV-S WARD generate in a year?
- 7108 JV-S WARD is forecast to net about $753 across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in 7108 JV-S WARD receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Bta Oil Producers |
|---|---|
| Field | R.O.C. (Montoya) |
| County | Ward County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 083968 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 922,133 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $6K |
Where 7108 JV-S WARD sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.