OATMAN UNIT 33-40
OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is a Texas gas lease in Culberson County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Conocophillips Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from February 2015 to August 2026, totalling 2,306,678 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1.3M, with roughly $234K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 5,730 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 55,781 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about OATMAN UNIT 33-40
- Who operates OATMAN UNIT 33-40?
- OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is operated by Conocophillips Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 172232.
- Where is OATMAN UNIT 33-40?
- OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is a Texas gas lease in Culberson County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 279183.
- Is OATMAN UNIT 33-40 still producing?
- OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is August 2026.
- How much has OATMAN UNIT 33-40 produced?
- OATMAN UNIT 33-40 has reported 2,306,678 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between February 2015 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is OATMAN UNIT 33-40 worth?
- The remaining production from OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is estimated to be worth about $1.3M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $1.1M to $1.5M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production OATMAN UNIT 33-40 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does OATMAN UNIT 33-40 generate in a year?
- OATMAN UNIT 33-40 is forecast to net about $234K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in OATMAN UNIT 33-40 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Conocophillips Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Ford, West (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Culberson County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 279183 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 2,306,678 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $1.3M |
Where OATMAN UNIT 33-40 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.