SANTANA 29

SANTANA 29 is a Texas gas lease in Reeves County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Atlantic Resources Company, LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2016 to August 2026, totalling 4,376,114 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $5.7M, with roughly $1.0M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 22,495 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2016, at 191,975 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about SANTANA 29

Who operates SANTANA 29?
SANTANA 29 is operated by Atlantic Resources Company, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 036555.
Where is SANTANA 29?
SANTANA 29 is a Texas gas lease in Reeves County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 281470.
Is SANTANA 29 still producing?
SANTANA 29 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SANTANA 29 is August 2026.
How much has SANTANA 29 produced?
SANTANA 29 has reported 4,376,114 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2016 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is SANTANA 29 worth?
The remaining production from SANTANA 29 is estimated to be worth about $5.7M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $4.7M to $6.7M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SANTANA 29 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SANTANA 29 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SANTANA 29 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does SANTANA 29 generate in a year?
SANTANA 29 is forecast to net about $1.0M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SANTANA 29 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

SANTANA 29 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorAtlantic Resources Company, LLC
FieldFord, West (Wolfcamp)
CountyReeves County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number281470
Wellbores1
Reported production4,376,114 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$5.7M

Where SANTANA 29 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.