HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT
HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Loving County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2019 to August 2026, totalling 2,674,814 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $11.1M, with roughly $2.8M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 19,855 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2020, at 74,807 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT
- Who operates HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT?
- HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is operated by Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 020528.
- Where is HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT?
- HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Loving County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 289334.
- Is HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT still producing?
- HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT produced?
- HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT has reported 2,674,814 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2019 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is estimated to be worth about $11.1M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $9.1M to $13.1M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT generate in a year?
- HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT is forecast to net about $2.8M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Phantom (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Loving County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 289334 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 2,674,814 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $11.1M |
Where HICKORY 55-2-1 UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.