KODIAK 7677 1U
KODIAK 7677 1U is a Texas gas lease in Reeves County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by PDC Permian, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2022 to August 2026, totalling 782,341 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $3.1M, with roughly $773K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 5,884 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2022, at 54,815 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about KODIAK 7677 1U
- Who operates KODIAK 7677 1U?
- KODIAK 7677 1U is operated by PDC Permian, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 646832.
- Where is KODIAK 7677 1U?
- KODIAK 7677 1U is a Texas gas lease in Reeves County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 293813.
- Is KODIAK 7677 1U still producing?
- KODIAK 7677 1U is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for KODIAK 7677 1U is August 2026.
- How much has KODIAK 7677 1U produced?
- KODIAK 7677 1U has reported 782,341 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2022 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is KODIAK 7677 1U worth?
- The remaining production from KODIAK 7677 1U is estimated to be worth about $3.1M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $2.6M to $3.6M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in KODIAK 7677 1U is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production KODIAK 7677 1U has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for KODIAK 7677 1U is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does KODIAK 7677 1U generate in a year?
- KODIAK 7677 1U is forecast to net about $773K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in KODIAK 7677 1U receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | PDC Permian, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Phantom (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Reeves County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 293813 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 782,341 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $3.1M |
Where KODIAK 7677 1U sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.