TODD, JO LERUE

TODD, JO LERUE is a Texas gas lease in Wise County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Threshold Development Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 2002 to August 2026, totalling 3,315,763 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $788K, with roughly $119K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 5,845 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2025, at 11,471 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about TODD, JO LERUE

Who operates TODD, JO LERUE?
TODD, JO LERUE is operated by Threshold Development Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 858240.
Where is TODD, JO LERUE?
TODD, JO LERUE is a Texas gas lease in Wise County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 188348.
Is TODD, JO LERUE still producing?
TODD, JO LERUE is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for TODD, JO LERUE is August 2026.
How much has TODD, JO LERUE produced?
TODD, JO LERUE has reported 3,315,763 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 2002 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is TODD, JO LERUE worth?
The remaining production from TODD, JO LERUE is estimated to be worth about $788K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $654K to $922K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in TODD, JO LERUE is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production TODD, JO LERUE has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for TODD, JO LERUE is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does TODD, JO LERUE generate in a year?
TODD, JO LERUE is forecast to net about $119K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in TODD, JO LERUE receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

TODD, JO LERUE as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorThreshold Development Company
FieldNewark, East (Barnett Shale)
CountyWise County, Texas
RRC district09
Lease number188348
Wellbores1
Reported production3,315,763 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$788K

Where TODD, JO LERUE sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.