DUKE, BASIL JR.

DUKE, BASIL JR. is a Texas gas lease in Ochiltree County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by BP America Production Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from July 2004 to August 2026, totalling 55,292 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $5K, with roughly $599 expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 27 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2018, at 375 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about DUKE, BASIL JR.

Who operates DUKE, BASIL JR.?
DUKE, BASIL JR. is operated by BP America Production Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 040798.
Where is DUKE, BASIL JR.?
DUKE, BASIL JR. is a Texas gas lease in Ochiltree County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 204323.
Is DUKE, BASIL JR. still producing?
DUKE, BASIL JR. is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for DUKE, BASIL JR. is August 2026.
How much has DUKE, BASIL JR. produced?
DUKE, BASIL JR. has reported 55,292 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between July 2004 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is DUKE, BASIL JR. worth?
The remaining production from DUKE, BASIL JR. is estimated to be worth about $5K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $3K to $7K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in DUKE, BASIL JR. is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production DUKE, BASIL JR. has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for DUKE, BASIL JR. is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does DUKE, BASIL JR. generate in a year?
DUKE, BASIL JR. is forecast to net about $599 across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in DUKE, BASIL JR. receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

DUKE, BASIL JR. as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorBP America Production Company
FieldPeery (Marmaton)
CountyOchiltree County, Texas
RRC district10
Lease number204323
Wellbores1
Reported production55,292 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$5K

Where DUKE, BASIL JR. sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.