SANDERS 73

SANDERS 73 is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by Plains Exploration & Prod. Co. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 2012 to August 2026, totalling 958,631 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $288K, with roughly $62K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,516 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was June 2016, at 5,245 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about SANDERS 73

Who operates SANDERS 73?
SANDERS 73 is operated by Plains Exploration & Prod. Co., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 667862.
Where is SANDERS 73?
SANDERS 73 is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 267175.
Is SANDERS 73 still producing?
SANDERS 73 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SANDERS 73 is August 2026.
How much has SANDERS 73 produced?
SANDERS 73 has reported 958,631 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 2012 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is SANDERS 73 worth?
The remaining production from SANDERS 73 is estimated to be worth about $288K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $239K to $337K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SANDERS 73 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SANDERS 73 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SANDERS 73 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does SANDERS 73 generate in a year?
SANDERS 73 is forecast to net about $62K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SANDERS 73 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

SANDERS 73 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPlains Exploration & Prod. Co.
FieldMeg (Granite Wash)
CountyHemphill County, Texas
RRC district10
Lease number267175
Wellbores1
Reported production958,631 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$288K

Where SANDERS 73 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.