FRANCIS 5713 EXL
FRANCIS 5713 EXL is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by Unit Petroleum Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2018 to August 2026, totalling 5,061,528 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1.8M, with roughly $526K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 26,854 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was November 2018, at 251,538 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about FRANCIS 5713 EXL
- Who operates FRANCIS 5713 EXL?
- FRANCIS 5713 EXL is operated by Unit Petroleum Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 877099.
- Where is FRANCIS 5713 EXL?
- FRANCIS 5713 EXL is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 285791.
- Is FRANCIS 5713 EXL still producing?
- FRANCIS 5713 EXL is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for FRANCIS 5713 EXL is August 2026.
- How much has FRANCIS 5713 EXL produced?
- FRANCIS 5713 EXL has reported 5,061,528 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2018 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is FRANCIS 5713 EXL worth?
- The remaining production from FRANCIS 5713 EXL is estimated to be worth about $1.8M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $1.5M to $2.2M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in FRANCIS 5713 EXL is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production FRANCIS 5713 EXL has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for FRANCIS 5713 EXL is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does FRANCIS 5713 EXL generate in a year?
- FRANCIS 5713 EXL is forecast to net about $526K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in FRANCIS 5713 EXL receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Unit Petroleum Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Buffalo Wallow (Granite Wash) |
| County | Hemphill County, Texas |
| RRC district | 10 |
| Lease number | 285791 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 5,061,528 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $1.8M |
Where FRANCIS 5713 EXL sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.