RHINO HUNTER
RHINO HUNTER is a Texas oil lease in Lavaca County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by Eagle Ford Hunter Resources,Inc. It has 7 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2012 to August 2026, totalling 1,346,656 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $3.6M, with roughly $1.4M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2,398 barrels a month, about 343 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2017, at 74,380 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about RHINO HUNTER
- Who operates RHINO HUNTER?
- RHINO HUNTER is operated by Eagle Ford Hunter Resources,Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 238337.
- Where is RHINO HUNTER?
- RHINO HUNTER is a Texas oil lease in Lavaca County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 10365.
- Is RHINO HUNTER still producing?
- RHINO HUNTER is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for RHINO HUNTER is August 2026.
- How much has RHINO HUNTER produced?
- RHINO HUNTER has reported 1,346,656 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2012 and August 2026, from 7 wellbores.
- How much is RHINO HUNTER worth?
- The remaining production from RHINO HUNTER is estimated to be worth about $3.6M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $3.0M to $4.2M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in RHINO HUNTER is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production RHINO HUNTER has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for RHINO HUNTER is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does RHINO HUNTER generate in a year?
- RHINO HUNTER is forecast to net about $1.4M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in RHINO HUNTER receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Eagle Ford Hunter Resources,Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Eagleville (Eagle Ford-2) |
| County | Lavaca County, Texas |
| RRC district | 02 |
| Lease number | 10365 |
| Wellbores | 7 |
| Reported production | 1,346,656 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $3.6M |
Where RHINO HUNTER sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.