DIO UNIT

DIO UNIT is a Texas oil lease in De Witt County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by Eog Resources, Inc. It has 26 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2013 to August 2026, totalling 8,365,677 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $20.8M, with roughly $6.7M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 9,324 barrels a month, about 359 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2017, at 298,415 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about DIO UNIT

Who operates DIO UNIT?
DIO UNIT is operated by Eog Resources, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 253162.
Where is DIO UNIT?
DIO UNIT is a Texas oil lease in De Witt County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 10731.
Is DIO UNIT still producing?
DIO UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for DIO UNIT is August 2026.
How much has DIO UNIT produced?
DIO UNIT has reported 8,365,677 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2013 and August 2026, from 26 wellbores.
How much is DIO UNIT worth?
The remaining production from DIO UNIT is estimated to be worth about $20.8M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $17.3M to $24.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in DIO UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production DIO UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for DIO UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does DIO UNIT generate in a year?
DIO UNIT is forecast to net about $6.7M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in DIO UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

DIO UNIT as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorEog Resources, Inc.
FieldEagleville (Eagle Ford-2)
CountyDe Witt County, Texas
RRC district02
Lease number10731
Wellbores26
Reported production8,365,677 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$20.8M

Where DIO UNIT sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.