PALOMAS RANCH
PALOMAS RANCH is a Texas oil lease in Jim Hogg County, Railroad Commission district 04, operated by Mestena Operating, L.L.C. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from December 2013 to October 2025, totalling 7,207 barrels. The lease is not currently producing. Its strongest month on the record we hold was November 2015, at 348 barrels.
Key facts about PALOMAS RANCH
- Who operates PALOMAS RANCH?
- PALOMAS RANCH is operated by Mestena Operating, L.L.C., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 562071.
- Where is PALOMAS RANCH?
- PALOMAS RANCH is a Texas oil lease in Jim Hogg County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 04. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 13866.
- Is PALOMAS RANCH still producing?
- PALOMAS RANCH is not currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for PALOMAS RANCH is October 2025.
- How much has PALOMAS RANCH produced?
- PALOMAS RANCH has reported 7,207 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between December 2013 and October 2025, from 1 wellbore.
Lease record
| Operator | Mestena Operating, L.L.C. |
|---|---|
| Field | Escondido, East (6500) |
| County | Jim Hogg County, Texas |
| RRC district | 04 |
| Lease number | 13866 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 7,207 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported |
Where PALOMAS RANCH sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.