TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A"

TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is a Texas oil lease in Pecos County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Tahoe Energy, Inc. It has 2 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 9,214 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1K, with roughly $251 expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2020, at 136 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 100% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A"

Who operates TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A"?
TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is operated by Tahoe Energy, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 834490.
Where is TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A"?
TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is a Texas oil lease in Pecos County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 28284.
Is TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" still producing?
TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is August 2026.
How much has TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" produced?
TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" has reported 9,214 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 2 wellbores.
How much is TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" worth?
The remaining production from TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is estimated to be worth about $1K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $0 to $3K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" generate in a year?
TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" is forecast to net about $251 across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorTahoe Energy, Inc.
FieldLeon Valley (Obrien)
CountyPecos County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number28284
Wellbores2
Reported production9,214 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$1K

Where TAHOE-UNIVERSITY "A" sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.