RUDD DRAW 29-3
RUDD DRAW 29-3 is a Texas oil lease in Loving County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Silver Hill Energy Partners, LLC. It has 12 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from September 2015 to August 2026, totalling 4,119,041 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $21.1M, with roughly $5.9M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 7,515 barrels a month, about 626 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2019, at 120,726 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about RUDD DRAW 29-3
- Who operates RUDD DRAW 29-3?
- RUDD DRAW 29-3 is operated by Silver Hill Energy Partners, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 781871.
- Where is RUDD DRAW 29-3?
- RUDD DRAW 29-3 is a Texas oil lease in Loving County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 46941.
- Is RUDD DRAW 29-3 still producing?
- RUDD DRAW 29-3 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for RUDD DRAW 29-3 is August 2026.
- How much has RUDD DRAW 29-3 produced?
- RUDD DRAW 29-3 has reported 4,119,041 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between September 2015 and August 2026, from 12 wellbores.
- How much is RUDD DRAW 29-3 worth?
- The remaining production from RUDD DRAW 29-3 is estimated to be worth about $21.1M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $17.5M to $24.6M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in RUDD DRAW 29-3 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production RUDD DRAW 29-3 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for RUDD DRAW 29-3 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does RUDD DRAW 29-3 generate in a year?
- RUDD DRAW 29-3 is forecast to net about $5.9M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in RUDD DRAW 29-3 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Silver Hill Energy Partners, LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Phantom (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Loving County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 46941 |
| Wellbores | 12 |
| Reported production | 4,119,041 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $21.1M |
Where RUDD DRAW 29-3 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.