COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D

COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is a Texas oil lease in Reeves County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Rosetta Resources Operating LP. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 2017 to August 2026, totalling 354,420 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $3.0M, with roughly $757K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,063 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was November 2017, at 26,292 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D

Who operates COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D?
COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is operated by Rosetta Resources Operating LP, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 728883.
Where is COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D?
COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is a Texas oil lease in Reeves County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 48277.
Is COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D still producing?
COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is August 2026.
How much has COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D produced?
COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D has reported 354,420 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 2017 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D worth?
The remaining production from COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is estimated to be worth about $3.0M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $2.5M to $3.5M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D generate in a year?
COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D is forecast to net about $757K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorRosetta Resources Operating LP
FieldWolfbone (Trend Area)
CountyReeves County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number48277
Wellbores1
Reported production354,420 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$3.0M

Where COLE YOUNGER STATE 30-23 UNIT D sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.