HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V

HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is a Texas oil lease in Glasscock County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from June 2019 to August 2026, totalling 554,867 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $4.6M, with roughly $1.5M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2,238 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2019, at 40,572 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V

Who operates HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V?
HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 665748.
Where is HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V?
HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is a Texas oil lease in Glasscock County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 52497.
Is HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V still producing?
HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is August 2026.
How much has HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V produced?
HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V has reported 554,867 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between June 2019 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V worth?
The remaining production from HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is estimated to be worth about $4.6M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $3.8M to $5.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V generate in a year?
HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V is forecast to net about $1.5M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area)
CountyGlasscock County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number52497
Wellbores1
Reported production554,867 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$4.6M

Where HOUSTON-HERZOG EC12V sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.