ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2

ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is a Texas oil lease in Glasscock County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Xto Energy Inc. It has 8 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from March 2021 to August 2026, totalling 2,580,768 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $38.4M, with roughly $11.4M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 17,348 barrels a month, about 2,168 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2022, at 174,179 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2

Who operates ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2?
ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is operated by Xto Energy Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 945936.
Where is ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2?
ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is a Texas oil lease in Glasscock County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 56183.
Is ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 still producing?
ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is August 2026.
How much has ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 produced?
ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 has reported 2,580,768 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between March 2021 and August 2026, from 8 wellbores.
How much is ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 worth?
The remaining production from ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is estimated to be worth about $38.4M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $31.5M to $45.3M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 generate in a year?
ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 is forecast to net about $11.4M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorXto Energy Inc.
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area)
CountyGlasscock County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number56183
Wellbores8
Reported production2,580,768 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$38.4M

Where ZANT WEYMAN UNIT 2 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.