NORTH RILEY UNIT
NORTH RILEY UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Gaines County, Railroad Commission district 8A, operated by Union Oil Company Of California. It has 404 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 27,291,220 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $61.9M, with roughly $15.8M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 22,783 barrels a month, about 56 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was August 2023, at 62,328 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about NORTH RILEY UNIT
- Who operates NORTH RILEY UNIT?
- NORTH RILEY UNIT is operated by Union Oil Company Of California, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 876520.
- Where is NORTH RILEY UNIT?
- NORTH RILEY UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Gaines County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 8A. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 61559.
- Is NORTH RILEY UNIT still producing?
- NORTH RILEY UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for NORTH RILEY UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has NORTH RILEY UNIT produced?
- NORTH RILEY UNIT has reported 27,291,220 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 404 wellbores.
- How much is NORTH RILEY UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from NORTH RILEY UNIT is estimated to be worth about $61.9M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $50.8M to $73.1M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in NORTH RILEY UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production NORTH RILEY UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for NORTH RILEY UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does NORTH RILEY UNIT generate in a year?
- NORTH RILEY UNIT is forecast to net about $15.8M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in NORTH RILEY UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Union Oil Company Of California |
|---|---|
| Field | Riley, North |
| County | Gaines County, Texas |
| RRC district | 8A |
| Lease number | 61559 |
| Wellbores | 404 |
| Reported production | 27,291,220 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $61.9M |
Where NORTH RILEY UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.