SMITH, ALLARD

SMITH, ALLARD is a Texas oil lease in Jack County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Drennan, D. E. It has 3 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 44,264 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $4K, with roughly $754 expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2017, at 93 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 100% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about SMITH, ALLARD

Who operates SMITH, ALLARD?
SMITH, ALLARD is operated by Drennan, D. E., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 228082.
Where is SMITH, ALLARD?
SMITH, ALLARD is a Texas oil lease in Jack County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 22863.
Is SMITH, ALLARD still producing?
SMITH, ALLARD is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SMITH, ALLARD is August 2026.
How much has SMITH, ALLARD produced?
SMITH, ALLARD has reported 44,264 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 3 wellbores.
How much is SMITH, ALLARD worth?
The remaining production from SMITH, ALLARD is estimated to be worth about $4K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $0 to $8K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SMITH, ALLARD is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SMITH, ALLARD has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SMITH, ALLARD is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does SMITH, ALLARD generate in a year?
SMITH, ALLARD is forecast to net about $754 across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SMITH, ALLARD receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

SMITH, ALLARD as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorDrennan, D. E.
FieldBob Williams (Strawn Sand)
CountyJack County, Texas
RRC district09
Lease number22863
Wellbores3
Reported production44,264 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$4K

Where SMITH, ALLARD sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.