CORDONA UNIT
CORDONA UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Crane County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Western Reserves Oil Company Inc. It has 17 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2000 to August 2026, totalling 509,147 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $4K, with roughly $754 expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2016, at 341 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 100% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about CORDONA UNIT
- Who operates CORDONA UNIT?
- CORDONA UNIT is operated by Western Reserves Oil Company Inc, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 912220.
- Where is CORDONA UNIT?
- CORDONA UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Crane County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 36535.
- Is CORDONA UNIT still producing?
- CORDONA UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for CORDONA UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has CORDONA UNIT produced?
- CORDONA UNIT has reported 509,147 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2000 and August 2026, from 17 wellbores.
- How much is CORDONA UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from CORDONA UNIT is estimated to be worth about $4K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $0 to $8K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in CORDONA UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production CORDONA UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for CORDONA UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does CORDONA UNIT generate in a year?
- CORDONA UNIT is forecast to net about $754 across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in CORDONA UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Western Reserves Oil Company Inc |
|---|---|
| Field | Abell (Permian-General) |
| County | Crane County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 36535 |
| Wellbores | 17 |
| Reported production | 509,147 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $4K |
Where CORDONA UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.