ELBOW DOWN
ELBOW DOWN is a Texas gas lease in Culberson County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Cog Operating LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2012 to August 2026, totalling 556,918 thousand cubic feet. The lease is intermittent. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $7K, with roughly $1K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 28 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2016, at 5,882 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about ELBOW DOWN
- Who operates ELBOW DOWN?
- ELBOW DOWN is operated by Cog Operating LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 166150.
- Where is ELBOW DOWN?
- ELBOW DOWN is a Texas gas lease in Culberson County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 272204.
- Is ELBOW DOWN still producing?
- ELBOW DOWN is intermittent. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for ELBOW DOWN is August 2026.
- How much has ELBOW DOWN produced?
- ELBOW DOWN has reported 556,918 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2012 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is ELBOW DOWN worth?
- The remaining production from ELBOW DOWN is estimated to be worth about $7K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $4K to $10K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in ELBOW DOWN is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production ELBOW DOWN has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for ELBOW DOWN is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does ELBOW DOWN generate in a year?
- ELBOW DOWN is forecast to net about $1K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in ELBOW DOWN receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Cog Operating LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Ford, West (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Culberson County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 272204 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 556,918 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $7K |
Where ELBOW DOWN sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.