BECK, FRED

BECK, FRED is a Texas gas lease in Denton County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Mitchell Energy Company L.P. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from September 2001 to August 2026, totalling 1,077,857 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $60K, with roughly $9K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 383 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2016, at 2,893 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about BECK, FRED

Who operates BECK, FRED?
BECK, FRED is operated by Mitchell Energy Company L.P., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 570653.
Where is BECK, FRED?
BECK, FRED is a Texas gas lease in Denton County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 187235.
Is BECK, FRED still producing?
BECK, FRED is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BECK, FRED is August 2026.
How much has BECK, FRED produced?
BECK, FRED has reported 1,077,857 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between September 2001 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is BECK, FRED worth?
The remaining production from BECK, FRED is estimated to be worth about $60K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $47K to $73K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BECK, FRED is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BECK, FRED has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BECK, FRED is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does BECK, FRED generate in a year?
BECK, FRED is forecast to net about $9K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BECK, FRED receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

BECK, FRED as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorMitchell Energy Company L.P.
FieldNewark, East (Barnett Shale)
CountyDenton County, Texas
RRC district09
Lease number187235
Wellbores1
Reported production1,077,857 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$60K

Where BECK, FRED sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.