THELMA LOU
THELMA LOU is a Texas oil lease in Ector County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Keystone Petroleum GP LLC. It has 5 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from February 2008 to August 2026, totalling 298,523 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $2.4M, with roughly $531K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 784 barrels a month, about 157 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was October 2016, at 2,310 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about THELMA LOU
- Who operates THELMA LOU?
- THELMA LOU is operated by Keystone Petroleum GP LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 458790.
- Where is THELMA LOU?
- THELMA LOU is a Texas oil lease in Ector County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 38904.
- Is THELMA LOU still producing?
- THELMA LOU is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for THELMA LOU is August 2026.
- How much has THELMA LOU produced?
- THELMA LOU has reported 298,523 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between February 2008 and August 2026, from 5 wellbores.
- How much is THELMA LOU worth?
- The remaining production from THELMA LOU is estimated to be worth about $2.4M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $1.9M to $2.9M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in THELMA LOU is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production THELMA LOU has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for THELMA LOU is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does THELMA LOU generate in a year?
- THELMA LOU is forecast to net about $531K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in THELMA LOU receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Keystone Petroleum GP LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Sallie Ann (Spraberry-Wolfcamp) |
| County | Ector County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 38904 |
| Wellbores | 5 |
| Reported production | 298,523 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $2.4M |
Where THELMA LOU sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.