J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT
J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Freestone County, Railroad Commission district 05, operated by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from August 2006 to August 2026, totalling 429,572 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $78K, with roughly $12K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 521 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2018, at 2,599 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT
- Who operates J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT?
- J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is operated by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 251691.
- Where is J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT?
- J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Freestone County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 05. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 222664.
- Is J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT still producing?
- J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT produced?
- J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT has reported 429,572 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between August 2006 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $78K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $61K to $95K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT generate in a year?
- J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT is forecast to net about $12K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Banks Stop (Bossier Sand) |
| County | Freestone County, Texas |
| RRC district | 05 |
| Lease number | 222664 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 429,572 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $78K |
Where J. HOLLOWAY GAS UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.