KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT

KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Freestone County, Railroad Commission district 05, operated by Xto Energy Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from March 2007 to August 2026, totalling 444,278 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $11K, with roughly $1K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 93 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 1,316 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT

Who operates KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT?
KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is operated by Xto Energy Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 945936.
Where is KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT?
KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Freestone County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 05. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 228233.
Is KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT still producing?
KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is August 2026.
How much has KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT produced?
KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT has reported 444,278 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between March 2007 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT worth?
The remaining production from KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $11K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $6K to $16K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT generate in a year?
KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT is forecast to net about $1K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorXto Energy Inc.
FieldCheneyboro (Cotton Valley)
CountyFreestone County, Texas
RRC district05
Lease number228233
Wellbores1
Reported production444,278 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$11K

Where KEMOTTE ACRES GAS UNIT sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.