BURGER, KENNETH
BURGER, KENNETH is a Texas oil lease in Gray County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by Cat Petroleum, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 20,154 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $40K, with roughly $6K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 6 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2016, at 148 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 100% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about BURGER, KENNETH
- Who operates BURGER, KENNETH?
- BURGER, KENNETH is operated by Cat Petroleum, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 139825.
- Where is BURGER, KENNETH?
- BURGER, KENNETH is a Texas oil lease in Gray County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 06214.
- Is BURGER, KENNETH still producing?
- BURGER, KENNETH is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BURGER, KENNETH is August 2026.
- How much has BURGER, KENNETH produced?
- BURGER, KENNETH has reported 20,154 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is BURGER, KENNETH worth?
- The remaining production from BURGER, KENNETH is estimated to be worth about $40K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $0 to $80K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BURGER, KENNETH is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BURGER, KENNETH has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BURGER, KENNETH is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does BURGER, KENNETH generate in a year?
- BURGER, KENNETH is forecast to net about $6K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BURGER, KENNETH receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Cat Petroleum, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Panhandle Gray County Field |
| County | Gray County, Texas |
| RRC district | 10 |
| Lease number | 06214 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 20,154 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $40K |
Where BURGER, KENNETH sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.