VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A
VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is a Texas gas lease in Harrison County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2025 to August 2026, totalling 2,549,810 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $13.0M, with roughly $6.0M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 374,225 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2025, at 468,048 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A
- Who operates VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A?
- VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is operated by Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 781863.
- Where is VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A?
- VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is a Texas gas lease in Harrison County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 301103.
- Is VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A still producing?
- VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is August 2026.
- How much has VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A produced?
- VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A has reported 2,549,810 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2025 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A worth?
- The remaining production from VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is estimated to be worth about $13.0M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $10.7M to $15.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A generate in a year?
- VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A is forecast to net about $6.0M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) |
| County | Harrison County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 301103 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 2,549,810 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $13.0M |
Where VAUGHAN CHOYCE ALLOC A sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.