BEGERT 38
BEGERT 38 is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by Apache Corporation. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from November 2014 to August 2026, totalling 2,106,528 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $620K, with roughly $124K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 3,562 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 27,459 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about BEGERT 38
- Who operates BEGERT 38?
- BEGERT 38 is operated by Apache Corporation, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 027200.
- Where is BEGERT 38?
- BEGERT 38 is a Texas gas lease in Hemphill County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 276540.
- Is BEGERT 38 still producing?
- BEGERT 38 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BEGERT 38 is August 2026.
- How much has BEGERT 38 produced?
- BEGERT 38 has reported 2,106,528 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between November 2014 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is BEGERT 38 worth?
- The remaining production from BEGERT 38 is estimated to be worth about $620K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $515K to $726K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BEGERT 38 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BEGERT 38 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BEGERT 38 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does BEGERT 38 generate in a year?
- BEGERT 38 is forecast to net about $124K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BEGERT 38 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Apache Corporation |
|---|---|
| Field | Buffalo Wallow (Granite Wash) |
| County | Hemphill County, Texas |
| RRC district | 10 |
| Lease number | 276540 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 2,106,528 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $620K |
Where BEGERT 38 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.