BIGONY 48
BIGONY 48 is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Athlon Fe Operating LLC. It has 2 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 2012 to August 2026, totalling 186,610 barrels. The lease is not currently producing. Its strongest month on the record we hold was September 2016, at 969 barrels.
Key facts about BIGONY 48
- Who operates BIGONY 48?
- BIGONY 48 is operated by Athlon Fe Operating LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 036048.
- Where is BIGONY 48?
- BIGONY 48 is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 42513.
- Is BIGONY 48 still producing?
- BIGONY 48 is not currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BIGONY 48 is August 2026.
- How much has BIGONY 48 produced?
- BIGONY 48 has reported 186,610 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 2012 and August 2026, from 2 wellbores.
Lease record
| Operator | Athlon Fe Operating LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Spraberry (Trend Area) |
| County | Howard County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 42513 |
| Wellbores | 2 |
| Reported production | 186,610 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported |
Where BIGONY 48 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.