HAMLIN "24"

HAMLIN "24" is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Ogx Resources LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from February 2007 to August 2026, totalling 17,255 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $56K, with roughly $11K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 14 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2017, at 129 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about HAMLIN "24"

Who operates HAMLIN "24"?
HAMLIN "24" is operated by Ogx Resources LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 617091.
Where is HAMLIN "24"?
HAMLIN "24" is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 38104.
Is HAMLIN "24" still producing?
HAMLIN "24" is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for HAMLIN "24" is August 2026.
How much has HAMLIN "24" produced?
HAMLIN "24" has reported 17,255 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between February 2007 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is HAMLIN "24" worth?
The remaining production from HAMLIN "24" is estimated to be worth about $56K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $31K to $81K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in HAMLIN "24" is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production HAMLIN "24" has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for HAMLIN "24" is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does HAMLIN "24" generate in a year?
HAMLIN "24" is forecast to net about $11K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in HAMLIN "24" receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

HAMLIN "24" as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorOgx Resources LLC
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area)
CountyHoward County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number38104
Wellbores1
Reported production17,255 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$56K

Where HAMLIN "24" sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.