SMITH SN 48-37 02
SMITH SN 48-37 02 is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Energen Resources Corporation. It has 4 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2014 to August 2026, totalling 983,800 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $2.0M, with roughly $801K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,008 barrels a month, about 252 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 15,392 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about SMITH SN 48-37 02
- Who operates SMITH SN 48-37 02?
- SMITH SN 48-37 02 is operated by Energen Resources Corporation, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 252002.
- Where is SMITH SN 48-37 02?
- SMITH SN 48-37 02 is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 45870.
- Is SMITH SN 48-37 02 still producing?
- SMITH SN 48-37 02 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SMITH SN 48-37 02 is August 2026.
- How much has SMITH SN 48-37 02 produced?
- SMITH SN 48-37 02 has reported 983,800 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2014 and August 2026, from 4 wellbores.
- How much is SMITH SN 48-37 02 worth?
- The remaining production from SMITH SN 48-37 02 is estimated to be worth about $2.0M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $1.7M to $2.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SMITH SN 48-37 02 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SMITH SN 48-37 02 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SMITH SN 48-37 02 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does SMITH SN 48-37 02 generate in a year?
- SMITH SN 48-37 02 is forecast to net about $801K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SMITH SN 48-37 02 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Energen Resources Corporation |
|---|---|
| Field | Spraberry (Trend Area) |
| County | Howard County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 45870 |
| Wellbores | 4 |
| Reported production | 983,800 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $2.0M |
Where SMITH SN 48-37 02 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.