VEAL -36-

VEAL -36- is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Texas Crude Operator, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 82,511 barrels. The lease is shut in. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $12K, with roughly $2K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was February 2023, at 163 barrels.

Key facts about VEAL -36-

Who operates VEAL -36-?
VEAL -36- is operated by Texas Crude Operator, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 845277.
Where is VEAL -36-?
VEAL -36- is a Texas oil lease in Howard County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 04561.
Is VEAL -36- still producing?
VEAL -36- is shut in. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for VEAL -36- is August 2026.
How much has VEAL -36- produced?
VEAL -36- has reported 82,511 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is VEAL -36- worth?
The remaining production from VEAL -36- is estimated to be worth about $12K in total as of 26 August 2026. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in VEAL -36- is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production VEAL -36- has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for VEAL -36- is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does VEAL -36- generate in a year?
VEAL -36- is forecast to net about $2K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in VEAL -36- receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

VEAL -36- as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorTexas Crude Operator, Inc.
FieldOceanic (Pennsylvanian)
CountyHoward County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number04561
Wellbores1
Reported production82,511 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$12K

Where VEAL -36- sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.