AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22
AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is a Texas oil lease in Irion County, Railroad Commission district 7C, operated by Foreland Operating, LLC. It has 5 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2014 to August 2026, totalling 340,263 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $5.3M, with roughly $730K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 268 barrels a month, about 54 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2019, at 19,920 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22
- Who operates AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22?
- AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is operated by Foreland Operating, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 275732.
- Where is AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22?
- AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is a Texas oil lease in Irion County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 7C. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 18665.
- Is AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 still producing?
- AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is August 2026.
- How much has AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 produced?
- AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 has reported 340,263 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2014 and August 2026, from 5 wellbores.
- How much is AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 worth?
- The remaining production from AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is estimated to be worth about $5.3M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $4.2M to $6.5M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 generate in a year?
- AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 is forecast to net about $730K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Foreland Operating, LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Lin (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Irion County, Texas |
| RRC district | 7C |
| Lease number | 18665 |
| Wellbores | 5 |
| Reported production | 340,263 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $5.3M |
Where AUGUSTUS MCCRAE 22 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.