ROCK HOLLOW

ROCK HOLLOW is a Texas oil lease in Irion County, Railroad Commission district 7C, operated by Fiml Natural Resources, LLC. It has 60 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from September 2011 to August 2026, totalling 3,045,831 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $35.9M, with roughly $8.7M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 7,433 barrels a month, about 124 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2022, at 59,115 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about ROCK HOLLOW

Who operates ROCK HOLLOW?
ROCK HOLLOW is operated by Fiml Natural Resources, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 268313.
Where is ROCK HOLLOW?
ROCK HOLLOW is a Texas oil lease in Irion County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 7C. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 17647.
Is ROCK HOLLOW still producing?
ROCK HOLLOW is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for ROCK HOLLOW is August 2026.
How much has ROCK HOLLOW produced?
ROCK HOLLOW has reported 3,045,831 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between September 2011 and August 2026, from 60 wellbores.
How much is ROCK HOLLOW worth?
The remaining production from ROCK HOLLOW is estimated to be worth about $35.9M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $29.8M to $42.0M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in ROCK HOLLOW is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production ROCK HOLLOW has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for ROCK HOLLOW is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does ROCK HOLLOW generate in a year?
ROCK HOLLOW is forecast to net about $8.7M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in ROCK HOLLOW receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

ROCK HOLLOW as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorFiml Natural Resources, LLC
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area)
CountyIrion County, Texas
RRC district7C
Lease number17647
Wellbores60
Reported production3,045,831 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$35.9M

Where ROCK HOLLOW sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.