GERY SMITH UNIT

GERY SMITH UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Johnson County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Xto Energy Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from December 2010 to August 2026, totalling 1,994,570 thousand cubic feet. The lease is shut in. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,419 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2016, at 12,118 thousand cubic feet.

Key facts about GERY SMITH UNIT

Who operates GERY SMITH UNIT?
GERY SMITH UNIT is operated by Xto Energy Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 945936.
Where is GERY SMITH UNIT?
GERY SMITH UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Johnson County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 259095.
Is GERY SMITH UNIT still producing?
GERY SMITH UNIT is shut in. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for GERY SMITH UNIT is August 2026.
How much has GERY SMITH UNIT produced?
GERY SMITH UNIT has reported 1,994,570 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between December 2010 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.

Lease record

GERY SMITH UNIT as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorXto Energy Inc.
FieldNewark, East (Barnett Shale)
CountyJohnson County, Texas
RRC district09
Lease number259095
Wellbores1
Reported production1,994,570 mcf
First reported
Last reported

Where GERY SMITH UNIT sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.