CREWS UNIT

CREWS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Karnes County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by Plains Exploration & Prod. Co. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from August 2012 to August 2026, totalling 1,056,830 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $189K, with roughly $83K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 498 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was January 2018, at 17,703 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about CREWS UNIT

Who operates CREWS UNIT?
CREWS UNIT is operated by Plains Exploration & Prod. Co., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 667862.
Where is CREWS UNIT?
CREWS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Karnes County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 266779.
Is CREWS UNIT still producing?
CREWS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for CREWS UNIT is August 2026.
How much has CREWS UNIT produced?
CREWS UNIT has reported 1,056,830 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between August 2012 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is CREWS UNIT worth?
The remaining production from CREWS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $189K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $148K to $231K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in CREWS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production CREWS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for CREWS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does CREWS UNIT generate in a year?
CREWS UNIT is forecast to net about $83K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in CREWS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

CREWS UNIT as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPlains Exploration & Prod. Co.
FieldSugarkane (Eagle Ford)
CountyKarnes County, Texas
RRC district02
Lease number266779
Wellbores1
Reported production1,056,830 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$189K

Where CREWS UNIT sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.