KRANER UNIT A

KRANER UNIT A is a Texas gas lease in Karnes County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by Paloma Resources, LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from June 2011 to August 2026, totalling 1,873,161 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $254K, with roughly $131K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,549 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2017, at 6,577 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about KRANER UNIT A

Who operates KRANER UNIT A?
KRANER UNIT A is operated by Paloma Resources, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 637414.
Where is KRANER UNIT A?
KRANER UNIT A is a Texas gas lease in Karnes County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 264872.
Is KRANER UNIT A still producing?
KRANER UNIT A is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for KRANER UNIT A is August 2026.
How much has KRANER UNIT A produced?
KRANER UNIT A has reported 1,873,161 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between June 2011 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is KRANER UNIT A worth?
The remaining production from KRANER UNIT A is estimated to be worth about $254K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $211K to $297K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in KRANER UNIT A is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production KRANER UNIT A has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for KRANER UNIT A is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does KRANER UNIT A generate in a year?
KRANER UNIT A is forecast to net about $131K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in KRANER UNIT A receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

KRANER UNIT A as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPaloma Resources, LLC
FieldSugarkane (Eagle Ford)
CountyKarnes County, Texas
RRC district02
Lease number264872
Wellbores1
Reported production1,873,161 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$254K

Where KRANER UNIT A sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.