WALTERS, DOROTHY

WALTERS, DOROTHY is a Texas gas lease in Lavaca County, Railroad Commission district 02, operated by TMR Exploration, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from May 2017 to August 2026, totalling 63,533 thousand cubic feet. The lease is intermittent. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $17K, with roughly $2K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 22 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was October 2017, at 4,180 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 45% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about WALTERS, DOROTHY

Who operates WALTERS, DOROTHY?
WALTERS, DOROTHY is operated by TMR Exploration, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 834097.
Where is WALTERS, DOROTHY?
WALTERS, DOROTHY is a Texas gas lease in Lavaca County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 02. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 282717.
Is WALTERS, DOROTHY still producing?
WALTERS, DOROTHY is intermittent. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for WALTERS, DOROTHY is August 2026.
How much has WALTERS, DOROTHY produced?
WALTERS, DOROTHY has reported 63,533 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between May 2017 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is WALTERS, DOROTHY worth?
The remaining production from WALTERS, DOROTHY is estimated to be worth about $17K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $9K to $25K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in WALTERS, DOROTHY is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production WALTERS, DOROTHY has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for WALTERS, DOROTHY is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does WALTERS, DOROTHY generate in a year?
WALTERS, DOROTHY is forecast to net about $2K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in WALTERS, DOROTHY receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

WALTERS, DOROTHY as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorTMR Exploration, Inc.
FieldProvident City (Yegua Y-1)
CountyLavaca County, Texas
RRC district02
Lease number282717
Wellbores1
Reported production63,533 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$17K

Where WALTERS, DOROTHY sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.