CROCKETT REESE STATE A
CROCKETT REESE STATE A is a Texas oil lease in Loving County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Cog Operating LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from February 2019 to August 2026, totalling 443,829 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1.2M, with roughly $702K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,943 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was March 2019, at 17,834 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about CROCKETT REESE STATE A
- Who operates CROCKETT REESE STATE A?
- CROCKETT REESE STATE A is operated by Cog Operating LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 166150.
- Where is CROCKETT REESE STATE A?
- CROCKETT REESE STATE A is a Texas oil lease in Loving County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 52318.
- Is CROCKETT REESE STATE A still producing?
- CROCKETT REESE STATE A is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for CROCKETT REESE STATE A is August 2026.
- How much has CROCKETT REESE STATE A produced?
- CROCKETT REESE STATE A has reported 443,829 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between February 2019 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is CROCKETT REESE STATE A worth?
- The remaining production from CROCKETT REESE STATE A is estimated to be worth about $1.2M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $982K to $1.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in CROCKETT REESE STATE A is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production CROCKETT REESE STATE A has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for CROCKETT REESE STATE A is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does CROCKETT REESE STATE A generate in a year?
- CROCKETT REESE STATE A is forecast to net about $702K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in CROCKETT REESE STATE A receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Cog Operating LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Phantom (Wolfcamp) |
| County | Loving County, Texas |
| RRC district | 08 |
| Lease number | 52318 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 443,829 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $1.2M |
Where CROCKETT REESE STATE A sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.