OLIVER UNIT
OLIVER UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Marion County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Linn Operating, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from May 2015 to August 2026, totalling 372,977 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $357K, with roughly $68K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,327 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was March 2018, at 5,453 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about OLIVER UNIT
- Who operates OLIVER UNIT?
- OLIVER UNIT is operated by Linn Operating, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 501545.
- Where is OLIVER UNIT?
- OLIVER UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Marion County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 280201.
- Is OLIVER UNIT still producing?
- OLIVER UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for OLIVER UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has OLIVER UNIT produced?
- OLIVER UNIT has reported 372,977 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between May 2015 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is OLIVER UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from OLIVER UNIT is estimated to be worth about $357K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $296K to $417K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in OLIVER UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production OLIVER UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for OLIVER UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does OLIVER UNIT generate in a year?
- OLIVER UNIT is forecast to net about $68K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in OLIVER UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Linn Operating, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Lassater (Travis Peak, Gas) |
| County | Marion County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 280201 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 372,977 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $357K |
Where OLIVER UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.