SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E

SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is a Texas oil lease in Martin County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from July 2024 to August 2026, totalling 159,159 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $8.8M, with roughly $4.5M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 9,097 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was March 2025, at 14,355 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E

Who operates SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E?
SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 665748.
Where is SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E?
SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is a Texas oil lease in Martin County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 62027.
Is SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E still producing?
SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is August 2026.
How much has SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E produced?
SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E has reported 159,159 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between July 2024 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E worth?
The remaining production from SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is estimated to be worth about $8.8M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $7.3M to $10.3M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E generate in a year?
SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E is forecast to net about $4.5M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area)
CountyMartin County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number62027
Wellbores1
Reported production159,159 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$8.8M

Where SCHARBAUER RANCH 10E sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.